Skip to main content

Table 7 Editors-in-Chief descriptions of their journal’s operations in relation to patient partnership

From: Editors-in-chief perceptions of patients as (co) authors on publications and the acceptability of ICMJE authorship criteria: a cross-sectional survey

  N (%)
Does your journal publish non-technical (lay) summaries of research articles? (N = 111)
 Yes, always 13 (11.7)
 Yes, for some articles 14 (12.6)
 No 84 (75.7)
Does your journal involve patients in the peer review of submitted articles? (N = 110)
 Always 2 (1.8)
 Sometimes 13 (11.8)
 Never 95 (86.4)
Are patients involved in any way in the operation of your journal? (N = 109)
 Yes 7 (6.4)
 No 102 (93.6)
Does your journal specify that it adheres to the ICMJE Criteria for Authorship? (N = 111)
 Yes 75 (67.6)
 No 17 (15.3)
 Unsure 19 (17.1)
Has your journal published a paper that contained a patient or patient partner as author or co-author in the past 12 months? (N = 110)
 Yes 16 (14.5)
 No 72 (65.6)
 Unsure 22 (20.0)
Does your journal have an authorship policy which specifies how patients or patient partners should be considered as authors? (N = 110)
 Yes 4 (3.6)
 No 98 (89.1)
 Unsure 8 (7.3)